Manga With Biggest 1st Printings from Kodansha, Shogakukan, Shueisha: 2020-2021

0
0


The May issue of The Tsukuru Shuppan’s Tsukuru magazine published a chart on Wednesday listing the top 15 manga volumes for three major publishers — Kodansha, Shogakukan, and Shueisha — in the last 12 months based on first printings. The chart reflects the first print runs from volumes released between April 2020 through March 2021.

Kodansha

RankTitleVolume NumberCopies Printed
1Attack on Titan311.25 million
2The Quintessential Quintuplets14540,000
3That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime17520,000
4Cells at Work!6425,000
5The Seven Deadly Sins.41390,000
6Space Brothers38303,000
7Saint Young Men8253,000
8Ace of Diamond21238,000
9What Did You Eat Yesterday?17235,000
9The Heroic Legend of Arslan13235,000
11Grand Blue Dreaming16205,000
12Chihayafuru44203,000
13Tokyo Revengers21195,000
14Fire Force27192,000
15A Couple of Cuckoos5190,000

Shogakukan

RankTitleVolume NumberCopies Printed
1Detective Conan98680,000
2Detective Conan: Police Academy Arc Wild Police Story400,000
3Do not say mystery8325,000
4Mix17310,000
5Kūbo Ibuki Great Game1300,000
5Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End4300,000
7Kūbo Ibuki13270,000
8Blue Giant Explorer1200,000
8Major 2nd19200,000
10Blue Giant Supreme11175,000
11Aoashi23166,000
12Utagawa Hyakkei1165,000
13Teasing Master Takagi-san14160,000
14The Apothecary Diaries10155,000
15100 Nichi Go ni Shinu Wani150,000

Shueisha

RankTitleVolume NumberCopies Printed
1One Piece983.2 million
1Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba233.2 million
3Jujutsu Kaisen151.5 million
4Kingdom601 million
4SPY x FAMILY61 million
6The Promised Neverland20700,000
6Haikyu!!45700,000
8My Hero Academia29680,000
9One-Punch Man23640,000
10Chainsaw Man11500,000
10REAL15500,000
12Kaiju No. 82480,000
13Kaguya-sama: Love is War21370,000
14 Rurouni Kenshin: Hokkaido Arc4350,000
14World Trigger23350,000

Source: Tsukuru May issue



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here